Formulations

Bar Soap Formulation

Ingredients

Oils

Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Olive Oil is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, renowned for helping restore your skin complexion, nourishing properties and anti-ageing benefits.
All our handmade soaps contain Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil as the main base ingredient (with at least a minimum of 50% present in our recipes) making our natural soaps deeply moisturizing for your skin, We like it for its nourishing properties, mildness and cleansing properties, making it suitable even for sensitive skin.

Organic Raw Shea Butter

Our Shea Butter is organic & raw (unrefined) extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of Africa. We prefer it raw as it maintains the highest concentration of antioxidants and nutrients for your skin!
Shea Butter is a superb natural moisturiser, can reduce inflammation and soothes your skin preventing dryness. It is pretty much skin super food, naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F.
When it comes to our handmade soaps, we do not hold back and use a generous amount of it in our formulations as it is a key ingredient for a nourishing natural soap bar! It will help feed and soften your skin, an absolute treat!

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil it is an edible oil extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.
Can help soothe dry skin conditions and has antioxidant properties with mineral and vitamin content plus it is rich in manganese, copper and selenium.
It’s naturally anti-bacterial and can act as a natural moisturiser for your skin! It is a medium to light oil, full of goodness not only for your body but can also be applied to hair for a natural repair treatment.
Coconut oil is the ingredient (along with castor oil) that helps our bar soaps create the fun bubbles/ lather and furthermore adds hardness to our soap bars.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant.
This dense carrier oil penetrates deep into the skin, softening and hydrating at the same time. Helps promote the production of elastin and collagen helping delay the appearance of fine wrinkles and lines.
Due to its high concentration of ricinoleic acid, it is the ideal candidate for acne-prone skin – will also help reduce the appearance of scars by promoting the regeneration of healthy tissue around it.
In our handmade soaps, castor oil contributes to the thick and large bubbles which are always fun!

Macadamia Oil

This carrier oil is extracted from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a native Australian tree which can be found in the coastal rain forests of Australia.
Well-known for its hydrating and moisturising qualities. It is very light and easily absorbed by the skin. Has been shown to reduce fine lines, hydrate and help repair damaged skin, such as scars and sunburns.
Macadamia oil is another key carrier oil that added with our Organic Raw Shea Butter makes for an incredible moisturizing bar soap.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer layer of brown rice and is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants.
It is gentle and nourishing, and particularly suited to sensitive, dry and mature skin types. Known for its cell re-growth stimulation, anti-aging properties and skin healing.
Rice Bran Oil adds more moisturising & softening goodness for our skin and helps keep the mildness to our soaps for a gentle wash.

Clays & Powders

Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal has an extremely high absorbance capacity making it great for all skin types, particularly good for oily and congested skin.
It is used for detoxing/purifying the skin and it has the ability to attract and hold oils, toxins and impurities from the skin leaving it deeply clean and refreshed without feeling stripped or dry.

Rose Clay

Rose clay is a very mild clay great for sensitive and mature skin.
Helps reduce irritation, promotes new cell growth, tighten pores, fades hyperpigmentation, and acts as a gentle exfoliant extracting impurities from your skin.

Yellow Brazilian Clay

Brazilian clays come in a wide variety of vibrant hues. They are naturally colored and this is achieved by variations in the minerals found in the soil in the different regions of Brazil.
Yellow Brazilian clays it's a soft, mild clay which promotes a purifying, astringent, and remineralizing effect on your skin.
This clay absorbs oils without dehydrating the skin making it perfect for sensitive or dry skin.

French Green Clay

Green clay, also known as illite, is an organic material full of essential minerals, iron oxides, and decomposed plant material such as kelp and seaweed and trace materials such as calcium, aluminum, magnesium, silica, phosphorus, copper and zinc.
It’s the clay valued for its most absorbent power on the skin. Very beneficial in removing impurities, tightening the pores, exfoliating dead skin cells and reducing inflammation in acne.
It is also known to clear problem skin, heal blemishes and reveal smoother skin. Suitable for oily, congested and acne-prone skin type but it is also mild enough for any skin type as a part of your ritual clarifying treatments.


About Bar Soaps

Why Handmade Soap?

Your skin is the largest organ in your body and absorbs everything you apply on it. The use of natural ingredients in handmade soap is the main reason why you would want incorporate it to your daily cleansing routine.
In the same way you want fresh, unprocessed and organic grown food as part of your diet, your skin also benefits immensely from a wholesome and nutritious botanical skincare routine.
Our handmade bar and liquid soaps are made of plant based oils and butters that are rich in antioxidants, vitamins and nutrients that are essential to a healthy skin. Excellent at thoroughly cleansing while ensure hands and body are smooth, soft and hydrated.
Our natural botanical soaps not only cares for your skin in the most gentle way but may also help relieve any itchiness and drying conditions that are usually triggered by the use of commercial and chemical heavy detergent soaps.
If you need help finding the right soap for your skin type, feel free to contact us and we will suggest a few type of products that will be most suited for you. We are always happy to hear from you!

What is REAL Soap?

The real hidden truth is that in commercial soap making, big companies produce a mixture of chemicals made of detergents and synthetic ingredients to produce your “bar soap”. This cocktail of strong and harmful chemicals overtime ages & dehydrates your skin. In some instances it can even increase your chances of having allergic reactions.
Handmade cold-process soap is the only true natural way to create from scratch a chemical free and plant-based recipe which has been traditionally made since the 3000 BC!
Glycerin is naturally created during the cold process-making process. It is a natural skin emollient (skin softener & humectant) that attracts water from the surrounding air. All our handmade soaps have glycerine and it has excellent nourishing qualities for maintaining moisture in the skin throughout the day.
This is usually not the case with commercial bars, as the glycerin has been stripped away to be used as a valuable by-product for expensive body care, hygiene and pharmaceutical products. These “beauty bars” with no glycerine nor nourishing ingredients will strip off moisture from your skin leaving you vulnerable to dryness, cracking and/or flaking.


Body Oil Formulation

Ingredients

Carrier Oils

Oryza Sativa Oil (Rice Bran Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Mainly cultivated in Asia, contributing to 87% of the world’s total rice production.
Super rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, Vitamin A and Vitamin B12. It is a natural moisturizer containing a high content of squalene, which is found in human sebum.
It is very effective for mature skin as it combats wrinkles, tightens skin, and promotes collagen formation. Rice bran oil is beneficial for hair, too – it contains inositol, a carbohydrate compound that prevent dandruff, and reduce the appearance of split ends promoting hair health.
This oil is very light making it ideal for oily prone skin type. It is highly moisturizing, only slightly greasy and will quickly be absorbed proving the best care for sensitive, irritated and damaged skin due to acne and/or other factors.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Native to Southwestern North America and it was traditionally used by Native Americans to treat sores, burns and wounds as well as to condition the skin.
It is obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub and it has a liquid wax consistency. Renowned for providing moisture control, protection, and emolliency without saturating the skin.
Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to our skin's sebum which is secreted by our sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect our hair and skin.
As we age, our sebum production decreases, making jojoba a good oil that can be used to replicate sebum oil which assists unclogging hair follicles encouraging hair growth and strengthening.
Suitable for all skin types providing extra benefits for acne and psoriasis conditions.

Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Almond Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Almond oil is light oil proving to be a rich source of vitamin E. It is renowned for relieving dry, itchy and inflamed skin. It can also help improving skin complexion and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly.
Sweet Almond oil has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content and can be used to nourish hair promoting hair repair.

Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Macadamia oil is extracted from a native Australian nut tree and it is rich in powerful antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins and other nutrients.
All these fatty acids nourish the skin, help combat dry flakes, lock in moisture by reducing water loss and also have anti-inflammatory properties.
Macadamia oil contains high levels of Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - key elements to restore the skin’s barrier function and improve skin complexion.
The oil is readily absorbed infusing your skin with a natural glow whilst moisturizing it at the same time.

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Rosehip Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Our Rosehip oil is a oil extracted from the fruit of the rose. This oil is a real gem! Rich in essential fatty acids, powerful antioxidants and high in Vitamin C - Can only do wonders for the skin!
It has remarkable regenerative properties which are ideal for the repair of stressed-looking skin caused by premature aging.
A sweet cocktail that nourishes, revitalises and hydrates dry skin. An effective treatment for stretch marks and scars helping to protect against cell degeneration.

Camellia Oleifera (Camellia Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Camellia oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the camellia found in the mountains of Southeast Asia.
It is an excellent all-around moisturizer for the skin as well as for hair. It’s one of the botanical oils with the highest content of naturally occurring antioxidants. It is also rich in vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A, B, E, potassium, zinc, calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese and squalene. ( an important component of our skin secreted by sebaceous glands) providing deep hydration, creates a protective barrier and grants luminosity.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel (Apricot Kernel Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light oil pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca which have have an oil content of approximately 45%.
This gentle oil leaves quickly absorbs into the body leaving your skin silky and providing long-lasting hydration. It is really a rich source of fatty acids in addition to Vitamin E, A and C.
Vitamin E boosts our skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity. It is great for sensitive and mature skin. The oil’s antioxidant promotes collagen production, which gives your skin extra suppleness and firmer look. Vitamin E, great for sensitive, inflamed, dry, mature skin, great damage repair abilities, good skin nourishing.

Persea Americana (Avocado Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Avocado was first cultivated in Mexico, Central and South America where Mayans and Aztecs civilizations valued this fruit its regenerative and moisturizing properties and for being super nutritive food.
Avocado Oil has a high content of vitamin E, potassium, and many other nutrients that can nourish, moisturize and renew the skin.
This oil may help dry and irritated skin associated with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. As a hair treatment mask, it can help reduce dandruff and revitalize hair as well as dry and flaky scalp.

Argania Spinosa (Argan Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

This is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that exists in abundance in Morocco.
Powerful hair and skin moisturizer with a fast absorption rate, very rich in in essential fatty acids and antioxidants (Vitamin E). It can help lower sebum levels in those with oily skin, reducing greasiness and balancing the skin.
When using Argan Oil for hair treatment, it helps repairing split ends, increases hair’s shine for a natural glow and helps taming frizz.

Essential Oils

Backhousia Citriodora Leaf Oil (Lemon Myrtle Oil)

Lemon Myrtle is a pure essential oil that is distilled from the leaves of the subtropical lemon myrtle plant.
It has been traditionally used to support the respiratory system. Featuring an extremely uplifting-warm and vibrant scent will surely cheer you up and can also help improve concentration.
Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Citrus sinensis Oil (Sweet Orange Oil)

Cold pressed extracted from the peel, this pure essential oils is refreshing and has a sweet citrus aroma surely to stimulates your mind and body bringing a sense of happiness and warmth.
Orange essential oil is known for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory qualities.
Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Cananga Odorata Oil (Ylang Ylang Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Ylang Ylang is derived from the fresh flowers of a tropical tree that is native to Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines, known as the Cananga tree.
It has a beautiful and calming sweet, floral scent with a positive effect on immune health, emotions and mood, it also helps boost energy.
It is used for its properties as an antidepressant, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, and studies found that can help relieve high blood pressure.

Pelargonium Roseum Stem Oil (Rose Geranium Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Rose geranium oil is extracted from the leaves and stem of the rose geranium plant. It has a sweet, floral, rose-like aroma.
It has remarkable properties that are able to bring balance to both mind and body, stabalising emotions and toning and restoring both dry and oily skin.
Known for its astringent and toning properties, it helps muscles and skin contract. Therefore, it is a great natural source that can help reduce the presence of wrinkles by tightening your skin, therefore delaying the signs of aging.
Finally, it is an excellent choice for antibacterial use in wound and scar healing, by speeding up healing and improving cell health.

Mentha Piperita Oil (Peppermint Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

The peppermint plant is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint plants with uplifting, invigorating properties.
Peppermint Oil has a cooling and refreshing effect. Inhaling the aroma can boost your energy levels and help concentrate during periods of mental stress or fatigue

Eucalyptus Citriodora (Eucalyptus Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Eucalyptus Oil is distilled from the leaf of the Eucalyptus tree native to Australia.
This is a must have in any household - It is one of the best essential oils for the effective relief of congestion, sore throats, cough, seasonal allergies and other symptoms of cold.


About Body Oils

Why Body Oils?

We encourage you to try and incorporate body oils as your daily routine for a powerful skin treatment. The oil sinks right into the skin leaving you with softer and healthier glowing skin.
Body creams and lotions ingredients contain up to 70% of water, allowing for a small amount of plant base oils and butters in the mixture. On the other hand, body oils are naturally potent, effective and formulated with 100% plant-based rich oils infused in essential oils.
The use of plant-based oils for face and body dates back to Ancient Egypt civilization.
Egyptians were the masters in preparation of natural body oil formulas, cosmetics and ointments for their everyday use. As a result, developments in herbal medicines, and botanical ingredients in treatments soon followed and we carry all these learnings until today.

How to use our Body Oils

Firstly you need to find the oil right for your skin type. If you need any help with this we are always happy to recommend a body oil suitable for you, just drop us a line.

On your body

    • Direct on your Skin: Our recommendation is to apply the oil after your shower/ bath, directly on wet skin, leave on for a few minutes, quickly rinse and pat dry!. You can also apply the oil directly on dry skin.
    • Bath-tub: Just add 10-15 drops to the bath tub for a nourishing and revitalising bath ritual.
    • Feet: Apply our body oil on your feet before bed and put on socks for safety. You will see amazing results just within a few days!
    • Massage: Treat yourself or loved one to a relaxing massage session with our body oils.

On your Hair

    • Frizz Release: Tame your baby hair flyaways on those humid days with our body oils. Just a small amount will do the trick.
    • Hair Mask: For an intense hair treatment, apply on hair roots and/or scalp and leave on for 15 minutes, apply warm heat if possible, wash and rinse very well.

Bath Salt Formulation

Ingredients

Salts

Himalayan Pink Salt

Himalayan Pink Salt contains up to 98 percent sodium chloride. The rest of the salt consists of trace minerals, such as potassium, magnesium, and calcium.

All Peach and Grey Himalayan Salts originate from the Khewra Salt Mines in Pakistan, which is situated at the foothills of the Himalayan Mountain ranges.

Adding Himalayan Salt to your bath creates a detoxing, rejuvenating and relaxing in-home spa treatment.

Some benefits include:

    • Supporting weight loss
    • Helps your body detox by drawing out toxins
    • Improves hydration through the process of dermal absorption, skin soaks up minerals from the water.
    • Deep cleanses the skin and the body (energetically too!)
    • Can improve your home air quality
    • Reduces muscle cramps and assist with muscle recovery.

Dead Sea Salt

Our premium Dead Sea Salt is unrefined, solar- evaporated salt from the southern Dead Sea in Israel.

Some benefits include:

    • Helps reduce and soothes skin inflammation such as redness, sunburns, eczema & psoriasis and dry skin.
    • Skin barrier enhancer
    • Due to its high level in sulphur it can help drive away acne (sulphur is a powerful cleanser that has been proven to treat acne effectively)
    • Provides relief from dry skin, eczema and psoriasis issues

Hawaiian Black Salt (HIWA KAI)

Hiwa Kai is black lava salt produced in Hawaii. Activated charcoal is added to Pacific sea salt to give this salt both a beautiful colour, and important health benefits.

The unique color of the Hiwa Kai Salt is a result of the solar evaporated Pacific sea salt being combined with activated charcoal, giving the salt added powerful detoxifying and antioxidant properties.

Some benefits include:

    • Providing muscle cramp relief
    • Removing toxins - activated charcoal in the salts draws out impurities.
    • Improves hydration through the process of dermal absorption, skin soaks up minerals from the water.

About Bath Salts

How to use our Bath Salts

Just add 4-6 tablespoons to a warm bath. Sit back, relax and bliss!

Bath Salts can be used as a bath soak and/ or feet soak. Be sure to stir the bath salts into the water and circulate them well, so the aroma of the essential oils are released into the steam and don’t forget to remove flowers before draining the bath.

For an intensive kick-start, try adding 300g of your chosen salt blend to your bath two times a week for two weeks, then reduce to a good handful, or our standard recommendation of 4-6 tablespoons, in your bath two times a week. Oh! And don't forget to remove flowers before draining bath.

Salts are absorbed into the body via your hair follicles and work on a deep cellular level. Not all of them are the same: each type has its own attributes, from detoxing the body to soothing the skin, but they can be used together or alternated to create a bespoke bath and maximize the benefits. For an intensive kick-start, try adding 500g of your chosen salt blend to your bath three times a week for three weeks, then reduce to a good handful, or 250g, in your bath two to three times a week.


Liquid Soap Formulation

Ingredients

Oils

Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Olive Oil is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, renowned for helping restore your skin complexion, nourishing properties and anti-ageing benefits.
All our handmade soaps contain Australian Extra Virgin Olive Oil as the main base ingredient (with at least a minimum of 50% present in our recipes) making our natural soaps deeply moisturizing for your skin, We like it for its nourishing properties, mildness and cleansing properties, making it suitable even for sensitive skin.

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil it is an edible oil extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.
Can help soothe dry skin conditions and has antioxidant properties with mineral and vitamin content plus it is rich in manganese, copper and selenium.
It’s naturally anti-bacterial and can act as a natural moisturiser for your skin! It is a medium to light oil, full of goodness not only for your body but can also be applied to hair for a natural repair treatment.
Coconut oil is the ingredient (along with castor oil) that helps our bar soaps create the fun bubbles/ lather and furthermore adds hardness to our soap bars.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant.
This dense carrier oil penetrates deep into the skin, softening and hydrating at the same time. Helps promote the production of elastin and collagen helping delay the appearance of fine wrinkles and lines.
Due to its high concentration of ricinoleic acid, it is the ideal candidate for acne-prone skin – will also help reduce the appearance of scars by promoting the regeneration of healthy tissue around it.
In our handmade soaps, castor oil contributes to the thick and large bubbles which are always fun!

Macadamia Oil

This carrier oil is extracted from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a native Australian tree which can be found in the coastal rain forests of Australia.
Well-known for its hydrating and moisturising qualities. It is very light and easily absorbed by the skin. Has been shown to reduce fine lines, hydrate and help repair damaged skin, such as scars and sunburns.
Macadamia oil is another key carrier oil that added with our Organic Raw Shea Butter makes for an incredible moisturizing bar soap.

Eucalyptus Citriodora (Eucalyptus Oil) - Australian Certified Organic

Eucalyptus Oil is distilled from the leaf of the Eucalyptus tree native to Australia.
This is a must have in any household - It is one of the best essential oils for the effective relief of congestion, sore throats, cough, seasonal allergies and other symptoms of cold.

Pinus Sylvestris (Pine Oil)

Pine essential oil is the oil obtained from the pine tree which grows wild throughout Europe and parts of Asia.

This essential oil is antiseptic, assist with air purification and combating bacteria, germs and mold.

It can help relieve symptoms of asthma, cold and flu. As for the skin, it can aid with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis - and not to mention it acts as a great mind and body stimulus!


About Liquid Soap

How to use our Liquid Soap

You can use our liquid soap as a hand or body wash. We like to add a few drops to our bath for a bubbly bathing soak experience!

Bath Salts can be used as a bath soak and/ or feet soak. Be sure to stir the bath salts into the water and circulate them well, so the aroma of the essential oils are released into the steam and don’t forget to remove flowers before draining the bath.

Just a few pumps with warm water is sufficient. Massage a small amount over wet skin to create lather. Rinse well after use.